This last week we've shared with you our favorite reads from 2010. We broke our lists up into our favorite books from a series, our favorite debut authors, our favorite couples, love triangles & hot scenes, and we also shared with you what 2011 releases we're looking forward to from debut authors and established authors.
Today we're sharing with you what Our Favorite (top picks) Reads From 2010. First, I want to say THANK YOU to the fabulous review team we've had on Mundie Moms the last two years. The review team members have been Carla, Andrea, Heather, Amber, Cynthia, Sophie and myself (Katie).
Here's a picture sample of our favorites (in no order & not all of our favorite books are pictured, see the lists below)-
Sophie's Top Picks:
- Hex Hall by Rachel Hawkins
- The Iron Daughter by Julie Kagawa
- Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare
- Gone by Lisa McMann
- Brightly Woven by Alexandra Bracken
- Nightshade by Andrea Cremer
- Beautiful Darkness by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl
- Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
Katie's Top Picks:
- Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare
- Nightshade by Andrea Cremer
- Queen in Exile by Donna Hatch
- Beautiful Darkness by Kami Garica & Margaret Stohl
- Guardian of The Gate by Michelle Zink
- Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
- Fire Light by Sophie Jordan
- Paranormalcy by Kiersten White
- The Iron Daughter by Julie Kagawa
- The Dead Tossed Waves by Carrie Ryan
- White Cat by Holly Black
- Demon's Covenant by Sarah Rees Brennan
- Brightly Woven by Alexandra Bracken
Heather's Top Picks:
- Crescendo by Becca Fitzpatrick
- Icing on the Cake by Elodia Strain
- Nightshade by Andrea Cremer
- Siren by Tricia Rayburn
- Shadow of the Sun by Laura Kreitzer
- Deadly Little Lies by Laurie Stolarz
- Far From You by Lisa Schroeder
- Infinite Days by Rebecca Maizel
- Matched and Being Sixteen by Ally Condie
- Firelight by Sophie Jordan
Amber's Top Picks:
- Harmonic Feedback - Tara Kelly
- The Duff - Kody Keplinger
- Revolution - Jennifer Donnelly
- Before I Fall - Lauren Oliver
- The Lonely Hearts Club - Elizabeth Eulberg
- The Dead Tossed Waves - Carrie Ryan
- Split- Swati Avasthi
- Crossing - Andrew Xia Fukuda
- Sea - Heidi R.Kling
- The Reckoning(Darkest Powers #3) - Kelly Armstrong
Cynthia's Top Picks:
- Grace by Elizabeth Scott
- Tell Me a Secret by Holly Cupala
- The Body Finder by Kimberly Derting
- Beautiful Darkness by Kami Garcia & Margaret Stohl
- Nightshade by Andrea Cremer
- The Iron Daughter by Julie Kagawa
- Sea by Heidi R. Kling
- Before I Fall by Lauren Oliver
- Hex Hall by Rachel Hawkins
- The Clockwork Angel by Cassandran Clare
What are your favorites?
Don't forget to enter our giveaways from this past week! See our side bar to enter our signed swag giveaway, a pre-order for a debut book from 2011, and a pre-order for a 2011 release from an established author.
Thank you to all the authors who have been a part of our site this year! Thank you to their support and to the support from some wonderful publishers who made our giveaways, reviews and interviews possible. We are looking forward to all 2011 has in store!
We share soo many favourites! Mine are Clockwork Angel, Nighshade, Matched, White Cat, Crescendo, Paranormalcy. I also loved Mockingjay and The Necromancer.
ReplyDeleteIt was so hard picking just 10, there were so many great books this year!
ReplyDeleteLoved all of these books! Must be hard picking just 10 books = D
ReplyDeleteGREAT choices. I would say Firelight and Clockwork Angel were my favorites out of the list. Here's hoping 2011 brings more great books for us!
ReplyDeleteHappy Holidays!
These were all fantastic! My favorites from this year were MISTWOOD by Leah Cypess and SHADOW HILLS by Anastasia Hopcus.
ReplyDeleteA lot of these are on my favorites list too. So many great books this year! It's hard not to be excited when you look at a collection like this.
ReplyDeleteNot sure why I chose 8 -- I think it was because originally we were going to do Top 5 and I couldn't stop!!! LOL. Love everyone's choices!!
ReplyDeletethe only 2010 book i've read is Mockingjay and is not listed here...lol
ReplyDeleteI loved most of the ones mentioned, but I also really, really liked Lunarmorte by Sam Young. My other top picks would be Nightside, Clockwork Angel, Paranormalcy, Fire Light, Hex Hall, Matched and Gone. I'm working on White Cat right now, but the holidays keep getting in the way of my finishing it.
ReplyDeleteYou guys have picked out so many great books here. I loved Before I Fall, Anna and the French Kiss, Nightshade and Revolution. Matched was good as well, although not one of my favorites. Oh and I loved Sea. 2010 has indeed been a great year for books!
ReplyDeleteI haven't read any of the books yet! But I will as soon as I get my hands on them. Such great books I'm sure.
ReplyDeleteWhat about Linger
ReplyDeleteThis list is very similar to mine! There are a few that I have on my shelves, though, that I still haven't read, and I've never heard of Queen in Exile, so I'll have to check that out.
ReplyDeleteIt's fun seeing how many of us have similar tastes in books! This list is what our all time favorite reads are from 2010 individually. We've included lists all week long for many of the releases of 2010.
ReplyDeleteCari- Linger was on our lists of Favorites for a series.
Cynthia- I know! It was hard choosing 10! Which I cheated and chose more than 10. I couldn't help it. lol
ReplyDeleteHoney- Great list of books!
Addictedtolife- It was so hard! lol
Kim- Thank you so much and Happy Holidays to you as well!
Heather- Those were on my list too. In order to not leave any off, we created lists and posted them each day last week so so none of our favs were left off this last week.
Megarotk- Thank you!
Megan- I agree!
Andye- The Queen in Exhile is a great YA/Adult cross over.
The Body Finder and Anna and the French Kiss are two of my favorites this year!
ReplyDeleteI hadn't heard of Queen in Exile, but now I must read!
ReplyDeleteThis comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
ReplyDelete